Big Bird Race 2018 is open for registration

17 Mar

WWF-Hong Kong’s longest-running supporter event, Big Bird Race, is now open for registration! The event involves local and overseas bird-watching teams attempting to spot and record the greatest number of bird species in a 12-hour period. Teams can start anywhere in Hong Kong, but must complete the race at Mai Po Nature Reserve.

What are you waiting for? Get your binoculars ready and register now! Registration closes 30 March.

© Michelle & Peter Wong

Common name: Spotted redshank
Scientific name: Tringa erythropus
Body length: 29-32cm
Estimated population in Hong Kong: 2,500 in 1987, 397 in 2012
Occurrence in Hong Kong: Common spring passage migrant, less common in autumn and winter

Date: Saturday, 14 April 2018

Time: 6:30am – 6:30pm

Place: Bird-watching teams may begin anywhere in Hong Kong but must finish the race at Mai Po Nature Reserve.

To find out more about the Big Bird Race and to download the Enrollment Form, please follow this link.

About WWF-Hong Kong: WWF-Hong Kong was founded in 1981 and is an integral part of WWF’s global network. WWF-Hong Kong‘s work began with managing Mai Po Nature Reserve and conserving iconic species. Over the years, they have expanded and adjusted their mission to better serve Hong Kong’s conservation and education needs and align themselves with WWF’s global strategy.

You don’t have to be an environmentalist to support the work that WWF-Hong Kong do. No matter who you are or where you live, you just need to believe that the Earth is our one and only home and that we have a duty to care for this planet. If you believe this and can agree to make some changes in your daily life, then you will help create a brighter future for all of us.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: